Connect with us

Rodeo News

8th Perf at the World’s Oldest Indoor Rodeo® at the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo

The official press release of Tuesday’s performance at the World’s Oldest Indoor Rodeo® at the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo, January 27, 2015. Learn more.

FWSSR-Fort-Worth-Stock-Show-and-Rodeo-2015-(FI)

FORT WORTH. — The following are unofficial results from Tuesday’s performance of the World’s Oldest Indoor Rodeo® at the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo, January 27, 2015.

Eighth Performance

Bareback Riding: 1, Colin Adams, Delcraine, Manitoba, Canada, 81 points on Pickett Rodeo’s Freckled Frog. 2, Ty Taypotat, Regina, Sask., Canada, 80. 3, Taylor Price, Huntsville, Texas, 75. 4, Tray Chambliss, III, Fort Davis, Texas, 76.
Steer Wrestling: 1, Dirk Tavener, Rigby, Idaho, 3.9 seconds. 2, Clayton Moore, Pouce Coupe, British Columbia, Canada, 5.2. 3, Eli Lord, Sturgis, S.D., 5.4, 4, Olin Hannum, Malad, Idaho, 14.7
Team Roping: (three times) 1, Logan Olson, Flandreau, S.D., and Travis Woodard, Stockton, Calif., 5.3. 2, Drew Horner, Plano, Texas, and Wesley Johnson, Log Cabin, La., 5.6. 3, Cole Morgan, Ada, Okla., and Joseph Harrison, Overbrook, Okla., 5.8.
Saddle Bronc Riding: (three rides) 1, Joe Lufkin, Sallisaw, Okla., 82 on Pickett Rodeo’s Shifter Extender. 2, Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 81. 3, Taygen Schuelke, Newell, S.D., 63.
Tie-Down Roping: (one times) Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, 10.0 seconds.
Barrel Racing: 1, Megan Swint, Lithia, Fla., 16.80 seconds. 2, Brittany Pozzi, Victoria, Texas, 16.85. 3, Callahan Crossley, Hermiston, Ore., 17.04. 4, Dawn Lewis, Patagonia, Ariz., 17.08.
Bull Riding: (three rides) 1, Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash., 83 points on Pickett Rodeo’s Up N At Em. 2, Brennon Eldred, Sulphur, Okla., 76. 3, Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 71.

Current Leaders

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 81 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Tooke’s Pride, 2, (tie) Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho, and Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., 79, 4. Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 78. 5, (tie) Orin Larsen, Inglas, Manitoba, Canada, Craig Wisenhart, Kersey, Colo., and Ty Taypotat, Regina, Sask., Canada, 77. (second round) 1, Orin Larsen, Inglas, Manitoba, Canada, 82 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Phantom, 2, (tie)Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., and Colin Adams, Deloraine, Manitoba, Canada, 81. 4, Ty Taypotat, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada, 80. 5, (tie) Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., and Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho, 79. (third round) 1, Jordan Pelton, Halliday, N.D., 83 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Night Jacket. 2, Jessy Davis, 80. 3, Kash Wilson, 79. 4, Casey Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 77. 5, (tie) Anthony Thomas, Kimberly, Australia, and Seth Hardwick, 76. (total on three) 1, Wilson, 237 points. 2, Davis, 235. 3, Aus, 234. 4, Larsen, 232. 5, Hardwick, 231. 6, Breuer, 214.
Steer Wrestling: (first round) 1, (tie) Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., and Matt Mousseau, Hensall, Ontario, Canada, 3.9 seconds, $5,346 each. 3, (tie) Baylor Roche, Tremonton, Utah, and Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif., 4.1, $3,843 each. 5, (tie) Tommy Cook, McAlester, Okla., and Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 4.2, $2,362 each. 7, (tie) Dustin Walker, Vanscoy, Sask., Canada; Wyatt Smith, Rexburg, Idaho, and Matt Cupp, Hempstead, Texas, 4.3, $580 each. (second round) 1, Dirk Tavener, Rigby, Idaho, 3.9 seconds. 2, (tie) Paul Melvin, Paradise, Texas, and Tyler Pearson, Louisville, Miss., 4.3 seconds. 4, (tie) John Gee, Stanford, Mont., and Kyle Irwin, Robertsdale, Ala., 4.5. 6, Jason Thomas, Benton, Ark., 4.7. (total on two) 1, Tavener, 9.0 seconds. 2, (tie) Jason Thomas, and Tyler Pearson, 9.5 seconds. 4, Gary Gilbert, New Underwood, S.D., 10.3. 5, Rowdy Parrott, Mamou, La., 10.7. 6, Paul Melvin, 11.3.
Team Roping: (first round) 1, Chase Wiley, Charlotte, Texas, and Ace Pearce, Washington, Texas, 5.6 seconds. 2, Kelsey Parchman, Cumberland City, Tenn., and Walt Woodard, Stephenville, Texas, 6.6. 3, Logan Olson, Flandreau, S.D., and Travis Woodard, Stockton, Calif., 7.0. 4, Quisto Lopez, Beeville, Texas, and Justin Ambriz, Jourdonton, Texas, 7.3 seconds. 5, Elliott Gourneau, Kennebec, S.D., and Ty Talsma, Verdigre, Neb., 7.5. 6, Anthony Lucia, Weatherford, Texas, and JoJo LeMond, Andrews, Texas, 7.9. (second round) 1, Logan Olson, Flandreau, S.D., and Travis Woodard, Stockton, Calif., 5.3. 2, Drew Horner, Plano, Texas, and Wesley Johnson, Log Cabin, La., 5.6. 3, Cole Morgan, Ada, Okla., and Joseph Harrison, Overbrook, Okla., 5.8. 4, Blaine Vick, Dublin, Texas, and Twister Cain, Gonzales, Texas, 6.1 seconds. 5, Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla., and Jim Ross Cooper, Monument, N.M., 6.6. 6, Chase Wiley, Charlotte, Texas, and Twister Cain, Gonzales, Texas, 6.9. (total on two) 1, Olsen and Woodard, 12.3 seconds. 2, Wiley and Pearce, 12.5. 3, Gourneau and Talsma, 19.0. 4, Vick and Cain, 19.6. 5, Powell and Kirchenschlager, 20.9. 6, Horner and Johnson, 21.5.
Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Spencer Wright, Milford, Utah, 86 on Dakota Rodeo’s Calamity Jane. 2, Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 85. 3, Rusty Wright, Milford, Utah, 81. 4, Joe Lufkin, Sallisaw, Okla., 80. 5, Andy Clarys, Riverton, Wyo., 79. 6, Ryan Mackenzie, Homedale, Idaho, 77. 5, (tie) Samuel Kelts, Millarville, Alberta, Colton Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo., and Brady Nicholes, Hoytsville, Utah, 76. (second round) 1, Joe Lufkin, 82 on Pickett Rodeo’s Shifter Extender. 2, (tie) Colton Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo., and Cody DeMoss, Heflin, La., 81. 4, Ryan Mackenzie, Homedale, Idaho, 78. (total on two) 1, Lufkin, 162 points. 2, Spencer Wright, 161. 3, Miller, Rusty Wright, and Cody DeMoss, 157.
Tie-Down Roping: (first round) 1, Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah, 8.4 seconds, $6,040. 2, Chase Williams, Stephenville, Texas, 8.5, $5,252. 3, Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 8.7, $4,464. 4, (tie) Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, and K.C. Miller, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 9.1, $3,282 each. 6, (tie) Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, and Tim Pharr, Resaca, Ga., 9.2, $1,707 each. 8, Juan Flores, Jr., Iraan, Texas, 9.3, $525.18. (second round) 1, Jeff Chapman, Sebastopol, Miss., 9.9 seconds. 2, Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah, 10.0. 3, C.R. Bradley, Collinsville, Texas, 11.2. 4, Kolt Henderson, Omaha, Texas, 11.9. 5, Logan Hofer, Magrath, Alberta, Canada, 12.3. 6, Jody Green, Shakopee, Minn., 14.0, (total on two) 1, Jeff Chapman, 19.4. 3, C.R. Bradley, 21.1. 3, Jody Green, 23.5. 4. John Wall, 25.8. 5, Derrick Taylor, Groveland, Fla., 26.0. 6, Darnell Johnson, Pueblo, Colo., 28.9.
Barrel Racing: (first round) 1, (tie) Alexa Lake, Richmond, Texas, and Deb Guelly, Okotoks, Alberta, Canada, 16.67 seconds. 3, Shelby Herrmann, Stephenville, Texas, 16.75. 4, Megan Swint, Lithia, Fla., 16.80. 5, (tie) Brooke Jeter, Mansfield, Texas, Laura Kennedy, Quitman, Ark., and Brittany Pozzi, Victoria, Texas, 16.85.
Bull Riding: (first round) 1, Rylan Wright, Heber City, Utah, 83 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Pacific Rim. 2, Shane Proctor, Grand Coulee, Wash., 79. 3, Brock Russell, Rye, Colo., 77. 4, (tie) Dalton Angus McMurtrie, Inyokern, Calif., and Sam Wyatt, Fittstown, Okla., 75. 6, Derek Creswell, Weatherford, Okla., 74. (second round) 1, Proctor, 83 on Pickett Rodeo’s Up N At Em. 2, Kastner, 82. 2, (tie) Quentin Vaught, Crain, Mo., and Trent Jacobson, Irwin, Idaho, 80. 5, Corey Granger, Zachary, La., 78. 6, Elliot Jacoby, Weatherford, Okla., 76. (total on two) 1, Proctor, 162 points. 2, Kastner, 150. 3, Creswell, 149. 4, Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., 140. 5, Rylan Wright, 83 on one. 6, (tie) Vaught and Jacobson, 80 points on one.

The Cowboy Lifestyle Network is the Online Western Enthusiast Social Hub. A community that pursues the western lifestyle and lives the cowboy ideal. Information and entertainment for the whole family inside the country world.

More in Rodeo News

Join the Cowboy Lifestyle Community!Discounts, Prizes, Giveaways, VIP Perks and more...

Join the club for exclusive offers on your favorite brands and behind the scenes of your favorite events.