Connect with us

Rodeo News

Alexa Lake rides into lead at World’s Original Indoor Rodeo®

Alexa Lake of Richmond, TX, was the final cowgirl in the barrel racing Saturday night at the World’s Original Indoor Rodeo. Find the Current Leaders here.

FWSSR-Fort-Worth-Stock-Show-and-Rodeo-2015-(FI)

by Johna Cravens
for the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo
FORT WORTH, Texas (January 24, 2015)—Alexa Lake of Richmond, Texas, was the final cowgirl in the barrel racing Saturday night at the World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® in Fort Worth. Despite being the tenth cowgirl to compete when the footing was deeper and churned from flying hooves, Lake made a smooth run in the fastest time of the rodeo thus far, a 16.87.
Earlier this week Lake won more than $11,000 for second place in a round of barrel racing at the National Western Stock Show in Denver. If her time at Fort Worth holds, she will be among the early season leaders for the 2015 Women’s Professional Rodeo Association (WPRA) world championship.
Troy Vaira of Richey, Mont., gave the crowd a scare in the bareback bronc riding. Vaira rode Rafter G’s Black Widow for 72 points. At the end of the ride, the mare nearly lived up to her deadly nickname as she bucked Vaira off to the right. The left-handed rider hung in the rigging for several jumps as pickup man Jeremy Willis of Elkhart, Texas, got a rope around the horse’s neck. After several agonizing seconds, Willis was able to get the horse under control and Vaira’s hand popped out of the rigging.
The Montana cowboy escaped serious injury, although his arm and shoulder took a beating. Earlier Saturday the first round of the steer wrestling concluded with National Finals Rodeo cowboy Ty Erickson of Helena, Mont., and Canadian champion Matt Mousseau of Hensall, Ontario, Canada, tied for first with times of 3.9 seconds. They each won $5,346 for their efforts.
The World’s Original Indoor Rodeo® continues Sunday at 2 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. at Fort Worth’s historic Will Rogers Coliseum.
FORT WORTH. — The following are unofficial results from Saturday’s three performances of the World’s Oldest Indoor Rodeo® at the Fort Worth Stock Show & Rodeo, January 23, 2015.

-30-

Second Performance

Bareback Riding: 1, Orin Larsen, Inglas, Manitoba, Canada, 82 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Phantom, 2, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 81. 3, (tie) Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., and Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho, 79.
Steer Wrestling: 1, Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev., 4.5 seconds. 2, Blaine Jones, Templeton, Calif., 4.6. 3, Sterling Lambert, Fallon, Nev., 5.2. 4, Zac Parrington, Hoyt, Kan., 8.6.
Team Roping: (three times) 1, Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla., and Jim Ross Cooper, Monument, N.M., 6.6 seconds. 2, Elliott Gourneau, Kennebec, S.D., and Ty Talsma, Verdigre, Neb., 11.5. 3, Jerod Farella, Newcastle, Wyo., and T.J. Watts, Eads, Colo., 16.7.
Saddle Bronc Riding: (two rides) 1, Cole Stremler, Winnemucca, Nev., 73 on Andrews Rodeo’s Baccarat. 2, Logan Naillon, Chowchilla, Calif., 65.
Tie-Down Roping: 1, Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 9.8 seconds. 2, Bradley Bynum, Sterling City, Texas, 10.2. 3, Seth Mahaffey, Sweetwater, Texas, 10.9. 4, Trent Creager, Stillwater, Okla., 15.4.
Barrel Racing: 1, Angie Meadors, Blanchard, Okla., 17.01 seconds. 2, Katti Pinnix, Pelahatchie, Miss., 17.17. 3, Benette Little, Ardmore, Okla., 17.21. 4, Kriss Griffin, Eldorado, Texas, 17.24.
Bull Riding: 1, Quentin Vaught, Crane, Mo., 80 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Pac Man. 2, Corey Granger, Zachary, La., 78. 3, Josh Koschel, Nunn, Colo., 74. 4, Sterling Ward, Garnerville, Nev., 71.

Third Performance

Bareback Riding: 1, Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., 80 points on Harry Vold Rodeo’s Dusty Valley. 2, Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho, 79. 3, Casey Breuer, Mandan, N.D., 77. 4, (tie) Anthony Thomas, Kimberley, Australia, and Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., 76.
Steer Wrestling: 1, Clayton Tuchscherer, Las Cruces, N.M., 4.6 seconds. 2, Monty Eakin, Pecos, Texas, 4.7. 3, Ty Lang, Montrose, Colo., 6.3. 4, Tyke Kipp, Lordsburg, N.M., 7.0.
Team Roping: (two times) 1, Paul David Tierney, Oral, S.D., and Levi Tyan, Wallace, Neb., 11.0 seconds. 2, Colt Fisher, Sulphur, La., and Justin Pruitt, Greenbrier, Ark., 12.30.
Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Andy Clarys, Riverton, Wyo., 79 points on Harry Vold Rodeo’s Julio. 2, Ryan Mackenzie, Homedale, Idaho, 77. 3, (tie) Samuel Kelts, Millarville, Alberta, and Colton Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo., 76.
Tie-Down Roping: 1, Tye Thompson, Breckenridge, Texas, 11.1 seconds. 2, Jared Kempker, Eugene, Mo., 13.1. 3, Jerrad Hofstetter, Shallow Water, Teas, 18.9. 4, Jeremy Kempker, Eugene, Mo., 20.2.
Barrel Racing: 1, Brooke Jeter, Mansfield, Texas, 16.85 seconds. 2, Gretchen Benbenek, Aubrey, Texas, 17.18. 3, Cheyenne Wimberley, Stephenville, Texas, 17.35. 4, Jill Beaty, Elgin, Okla., 17.37.
Bull Riding: 1, (tie) Dalton Angus McMurtrie, Inyokern, Calif., on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo’s Bucket Head, and Sam Wyatt, Fittstown, Okla., on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo’s Hey Buddy, 75 points. 3, Brian Larson, Erie, Colo., 66. 4, Dugan Black, Lukachukai, Ariz., 62.

Fourth Performance

Bareback Riding: 1, Craig Wisenhart, Kersey, Colo., 77 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Willy Buck. 2, Troy Vaira, Richey, Mont., 72. 3, Sylvan La Cross, Baker, Mont., 70. 4, Rusty Schwedhelm, Fort Calhoun, Neb., 66.
Steer Wrestling: 1, Tyler Kipp, Lordsburg, N.M., 5.0 seconds. 2, Michael Bates, Jr., Tohatchi, N.M., 5.5. 3, Casey Harmon, Bluffdale, Texas, 6.5. 4, Wyatt Johnson, Hoyt, Colo., 6.5.
Team Roping: (no qualified times)
Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Colton Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo., 81 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Sundance. 2, Ryan Mackenzie, Homedale, Idaho, 78. 3, (tie) Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., and Dustin Flundra, Pincher Creek, Alberta, Canada, 75.
Tie-Down Roping: 1, (tie) Jeff Chapman, Sebastopol, Miss., and Jody Green, Shakopee, Minn., 9.5 seconds. 3, C.R. Bradley, Collinsville, Texas, 9.9. 4, Shank Edwards, Tatum, N.M., 11.2.
Barrel Racing: 1, Alexa Lake, Richmond, Texas, 16.67 seconds. 2, Kelly Koeppen, Jefferson, Colo., 17.11. 3, Kassie Green, Shakopee, Minn., 17.22. 4, Mimi Cundieff, Athens, Texas, 17.47.
Bull Riding: (no qualified rides)

Current Leaders

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, Austin Foss, Terrebonne, Ore., 81 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Tooke’s Pride, 2, (tie) Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho, and Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., 79, 4. Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 78. 5, (tie) Orin Larsen, Inglas, Manitoba, Canada, and Craig Wisenhart, Kersey, Colo., 77. (second round) 1, Orin Larsen, Inglas, Manitoba, Canada, 82 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Phantom, 2, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 81. 3, (tie) Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., and Kash Wilson, Gooding, Idaho, 79. (total on two) 1, Wilson, 237 points. 2, Davis, 235. 3, Aus, 234. 4, Larsen, 232.
Steer Wrestling: (first round) 1, (tie) Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont., and Matt Mousseau, Hensall, Ontario, Canada, 3.9 seconds, $5,346 each. 3, (tie) Baylor Roche, Tremonton, Utah, and Billy Bugenig, Ferndale, Calif., 4.1, $3,843 each. 5, (tie) Tommy Cook, McAlester, Okla., and Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 4.2, $2,362 each. 7, (tie) Dustin Walker, Vanscoy, Sask., Canada; Wyatt Smith, Rexburg, Idaho, and Matt Cupp, Hempstead, Texas, 4.3, $580 each. (second round) 1, Tyler Kipp, Lordsburg, N.M., 5.0 seconds. 2, Michael Bates, Jr., Tohatchi, N.M., 5.5. 3, Casey Harmon, Bluffdale, Texas, 6.5. 4, Wyatt Johnson, Hoyt, Colo., 6.5. (total on two) 1, Kipp, 12.0 seconds. 2, Harmon, 15.8. 3, (tie) Erickson and Mousseau, 3.9 on one. 5, (tie) Roche and Bugenig, 4.1 on one.
Team Roping: (first round) 1, Quisto Lopez, Beeville, Texas, and Justin Ambriz, Jourdonton, Texas, 7.3 seconds. 2, Elliott Gourneau, Kennebec, S.D., and Ty Talsma, Verdigre, Neb., 7.5. 3, J.D. and Trey Yates, Pueblo, Colo., 8.1. 4, Jerod Farella, Newcastle, Wyo., and T.J. Watts, Eads, Colo., 12.4. (second round) (three times) 1, Clay Smith, Broken Bow, Okla., and Jim Ross Cooper, Monument, N.M., 6.6 seconds. 2, Elliott Gourneau, Kennebec, S.D., and Ty Talsma, Verdigre, Neb., 11.5. 3, Jerod Farella, Newcastle, Wyo., and T.J. Watts, Eads, Colo., 16.7. (total on two) 1, Lopez and Ambriz, 7.3 (on one) 2, Gourneau and Talsma, 7.5 (on one). 3, Yates & Yates, 8.1 (on one). 4, Paul David Tierney, Oral, S.D., and Levi Tyan, Wallace, Neb., 11.0 (on one)
Saddle Bronc Riding: (first round) 1, Andy Clarys, Riverton, Wyo., 79 points on Harry Vold Rodeo’s Julio. 2, Ryan Mackenzie, Homedale, Idaho, 77. 3, (tie) Samuel Kelts, Millarville, Alberta, and Colton Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo., 76. (second round) 1, Colton Miller, Lance Creek, Wyo., 81 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Sundance. 2, Ryan Mackenzie, Homedale, Idaho, 78. 3, (tie) Cort Scheer, Elsmere, Neb., and Dustin Flundra, Pincher Creek, Alberta, Canada, 75. (total on two) 1, Miller, 157 points. 2, Mackenzie, 155. 3, Flundra, 148. 4, Cole Stremler, 138. 5, Chad Thomson, Winnemucca, Nev., 134, Black Diamond, Alberta, Canada.
Tie-Down Roping: (first round) 1, Clint Robinson, Spanish Fork, Utah, 8.4 seconds. 2, Chase Williams, Stephenville, Texas, 8.5. 3, Timber Moore, Aubrey, Texas, 8.7. 4, (tie) Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, and K.C. Miller, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 9.1. 6, (tie) Trevor Brazile, Decatur, Texas, and Tim Pharr, Resaca, Ga., 9.2. 8, Juan Flores, Jr., Iraan, Texas, 9.3.
Barrel Racing: (first round) 1, Alexa Lake, Richmond, Texas, 16.67 seconds. 2, Shelby Herrmann, Stephenville, Texas, 16.75. 3, Brooke Jeter, Mansfield, Texas, 16.85. 4, Lisa Lockhart, Oelrichs, S.D., 17.00. 5, (tie) Katelyn McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, and Angie Meadors, Blanchard, Okla., 17.01. 7, Shada Brazile, Decatur, Texas, 17.10. 8, Kelly Koeppen, Jefferson, Colo., 17.11.
Bull Riding: (first round) (one ride) 1, Brock Russell, Rye, Colo., 77 points on Rafter G Rodeo’s Speck of Lightning. 2, (tie) Dalton Angus McMurtrie, Inyokern, Calif., and Sam Wyatt, Fittstown, Okla., 75. 4, Brian Larson, Erie, Colo., 66. 5, Dugan Black, Lukachukai, Ariz., 62. (second round) 1, Quentin Vaught, Crain, Mo., 80 points on Andrews Rodeo’s Pac Man. 2, Corey Granger, Zachary, La., 78. 3, Josh Koschel, Nunn, Colo., 74. 4, Sterling Ward, Garnerville, Nev., 71. (total on two) 1, Vaught, 80 points on one. 2, Granger, 78 on one. 3, Russell, 77 on one. 4, (tie) McMurtrie and Wyatt, 75 on one. 5, Koschel, 74 on one. 6, Ward, 71 on one.

The Cowboy Lifestyle Network is the Online Western Enthusiast Social Hub. A community that pursues the western lifestyle and lives the cowboy ideal. Information and entertainment for the whole family inside the country world.

More in Rodeo News

Join the Cowboy Lifestyle Community!Discounts, Prizes, Giveaways, VIP Perks and more...

Join the club for exclusive offers on your favorite brands and behind the scenes of your favorite events.